close
close

Playing order and schedule for Wimbledon 2024

Emma Raducanu returns to Centre Court and tries to reach the fourth round of Wimbledon in a rematch against Maria Sakkari, while Carlos Alcaraz, Coco Gauff and Jannik Sinner dominate the remaining match days.

Raducanu has reached the third round of a Grand Slam for the first time since winning the 2021 US Open and was in sensational form in her second-round win over Elise Mertens on Tuesday.

The third-round clash is a repeat of Raducanu's victory over Sakkari in the US Open semifinals, where the Briton won her first Grand Slam title as an 18-year-old with a wildcard.

She will compete on Centre Court after defending champion Alcaraz takes on American Frances Tiafoe in an entertaining match, while Gauff will face Britain's Sonay Kartal on Court No. 1.

Kartal has survived the qualification and reached the third round of a Grand Slam for the first time. World number 298 Kartal will now face world number two Gauff, who easily survived the first two rounds.

Scheduled order of play at Wimbledon – Friday, July 5

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 1:30 p.m. START

Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) [3] against Frances Tiafoe (USA) [29] 1

Emma Raducanu (GBR) vs. Maria Sakkari (GRE) [9] 2

Jannik Sinner (ITA) [1] against Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 3

Place No. 1 – Showcourt – Start 1:00 p.m.

Jasmine Paolini (ITA) [7] against Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 1

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [10] against Gael Monfils (FRA) 2

Sonay Kartal (GBR) vs. Coco Gauff (USA) [2] 3

Place No. 2 – Showplace – Start 11:00 am

Tommy Paul (USA) [12] against Alexander Bublik (KAZ) [23] 1

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) against Daniil Medvedev [5] 2

Place No. 3 – Showplace – Start 11:00 am

Daria Kasatkina [14] against Paula Badosa (ESP) 1

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Ben Shelton (USA) [14] 2

Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) [3] Against

Andreas Mies (GER) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 3

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 AM START

Brandon Nakashima (USA) vs Ugo Humbert (FRA) [16] 1

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [18] against Madison Keys (USA) [12] 2

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 AM START

Diana Shnaider vs Emma Navarro (USA) [19] 1

Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [28] against Donna Vekic (CRO) 2

Constantin Frantzen (GER) / Hendrik Jebens (GER) vs

Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) [2] 3

Court 4 – 11:00 a.m. START

Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) vs

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) [10] 1

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Andres Molteni (ARG) [11] Against

Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 2

Court 5 – 11:00 a.m. START

Sebastian Baez (ARG) / Dustin Brown (JAM) vs

Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) [13] 1

Sebastian Ofner (AUT) / Sam Weissborn (AUT) vs

Diego Hidalgo (ECU) / Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) 2

Court 6 – 11:00 a.m. START

Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) [14] Against

Facundo Diaz Acosta (ARG) / Alexandre Muller (FRA) 1

Rafael Matos (BRA) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) vs

Nicolas Barrientos (COL) / Francisco Cabral (POR) 2

Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Elena Ostapenko (LAT) [9] Against

Anna Blinkova / Mayar Sherif (EGY) 3

Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) [6] Against

Rafael Matos (BRA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) 4

Court 7 – 11:00 a.m. START

Guido Andreozzi (ARG) / Miguel Reyes-Varela (MEX) vs

Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 1

Magda Linette (POL) / Peyton Stearns (USA) vs

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 2

Leylah Fernandez (CAN) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) vs

Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Ingrid Neel (EST) [16] 3

Court 8 – 2:00 p.m. START

Yuki Bhambri (IND) / Albano Olivetti (FRA) vs

Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) [8] 1

Irina Chromatschewa / Kamilla Rachimowa vs.

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) [2] 2

Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Harriet Dart (GBR) vs

Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 3

Court 10 – 11:00 a.m. START

Ashlyn Krueger (USA) / Sloane Stephens (USA) vs

Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Veronika Kudermetova [12] 1

Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs

Max Purcell (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) [15] 2

Marcus Willis (GBR) / Alicia Barnett (GBR) vs

Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [8] 3

Court 14 – 11:00 a.m. START

Julian Cash (GBR) / Robert Galloway (USA) vs

Theo Arribage (FRA) / Marcus Daniell (NZL) 1

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Laura Siegemund (GER) [8] Against

Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR) 2

Jackson Withrow (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) vs

Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Sara Errani (ITA) [5] 3

Court 15 – 11:00 a.m. START

Lulu Sun (NZL) vs Lin Zhu (CHN) 1

Romain Arneodo (MON) / Sem Verbeek (NED) vs

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Mate Pavic (CRO) [4] 2

Jan Zielinski (POL) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [7] Against

Hugo Nys (MON) / Demi Schuurs (NED) 3

Court 16 – 11:00 a.m. START

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) 1

Nuno Borges (POR) / Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) vs

Charles Broom (GBR) / Arthur Fery (GBR) 2

Court 17 – 2:00 p.m. START

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) / Henry Patten (GBR) vs

Pedro Martinez (ESP) / Jaume Munar (ESP) 1

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Taylor Townsend (USA) [4] Against

Olivia Gadecki (AUS) / Elixane Lechemia (FRA)

How can I watch Wimbledon?

Wimbledon is broadcast in the UK on the BBC. Full coverage of the tournament is available on BBC One, BBC Two, as well as BBC iPlayer and the BBC Sport website.

What is the TV program on Friday?

11:00 -15:00 – Live coverage – BBC Two

11:00-21:00 – Live coverage from the outside pitches – BBC Red Button

2pm-6pm – Live coverage – BBC One

15:00 -19:00 – Live coverage – BBC Two

19:00–21:00 – Live coverage – BBC One

21:00-22:00 – Today at Wimbledon – BBC Two